According to Forbes, they are no restrictions on the construction of multiple-storey buildings and developers and buyers are increasing their possibilities to the maximum.
Georgia is 7th among 190 states in the World Bank Doing Business 2020 ranking
For starting a business, for example, Georgia and New Zealand have the lowest number of procedures required, the survey reads, adding that “dealing with construction permits Georgia improved its building quality control by increasing public access to information.
Free Industrial Zones in Georgia
Georgia has very flexible and comprehensive legislation that fosters a business-friendly environment and helps maintain a healthy investment climate. Free Industrial Zone (FIZ) operations are regulated by the Law of Georgia on Free Industrial Zones which aims to promote economic growth, enhance industrial competitiveness, and attract foreign direct investment.
The New York Times advises Americans to visit Batumi
The New York Times emphasized importance and beauty of Batumi, “a hushed seaside city where verdant mountains slope down to the Black Sea’s smooth stone beaches, offers a different experience. Already a popular escape for Russians, Iranians, Turks and Israelis, the city is preparing itself for its inevitable discovery by the rest of the world”, reads the article.
Las Vegas am Schwarzen Meer
Es scheint wie eine postsowjetische Erfolgsgeschichte: Innerhalb weniger Jahre wandelte sich die georgische Hafenstadt Batumi vom abtrünnigen Sorgenkind zur Glücksspielhochburg mit zahlreichen Luxushotels. Doch nun lassen Überkapazitäten und Bauruinen eine überdrehte Entwicklung erkennen.
Georgian wines win top awards at International Wine Challenge 2021
About 20 Georgian wine companies have won gold, silver and bronze medals at the International Wine Challenge, the world’s most influential wine competition, the International Wine Challenge 2021 held in London this April.
Kindzmarauli Marani Kakhuri, 2013 produced by Georgian company Kindzmarauli Marani has become the gold wine winner and received the Georgian White Trophy.
Republic of Georgia - “Tax paradise” for Natural Person Entrepreneurs
GEORGIA, WITH ITS GROWING ECONOMY, has the intention of becoming one of the most attractive investment destinations in the world. This is the main reason why the Georgian government has inserted several, very important incentives and exemptions into the local tax legislation. Preferential tax rates apply to corporations as well as for natural persons. In this article, I will describe some of the highly beneficial tax regimes natural persons can enjoy in the country.
Trend of purchasing real estate in Batumi for life, business and investment
Each country has its own advantages. Such a number of advantages as there are in Batumi is difficult to note in any other country. When choosing a profitable property, there are two key factors that a professional investor takes into account – the first is how real estate prices grow, and the second is how much income the investor receives.